NSW Novice Cross Country Championship - Male Champions

5 Miles, Hosted by East Sydney A.A.C. at Lyne Park, Rose Bay

Course changes were required every year due to building construction works in the area.
 
1911: C.H. Foster East Sydney A.A.C. 33:26
  F. Colbert Cumberland Harriers 33:52
  C. Bonham South Sydney Harriers 34:14
  Newspaper results: Sunday Times (11 Jun) & Referee (14 Jun)
 
1912: T. Frazer South Sydney Harriers 33:22.5
  J. McGrath Botany Harriers 33:30
  T. Fitzgerald Redfern Harriers 33:38
  Teams: South Sydney Harriers (34 pts); Redfern Harriers (38 pts); East Sydney A.A.C. (48 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sunday Times (16 Jun) & Referee (19 Jun)
 
1913: K. Foster East Sydney A.A.C. 33:29
  A.C. Elliott East Sydney A.A.C. 33:55
  J. Ralph Hornsby Churches Association 34:01
  Teams: East Sydney A.A.C. (16 pts); Hornsby Churches Association (39 pts); Redfern Harriers (78 pts)
  Newspaper results: Evening News (14 Jun), Sunday Times (15 Jun) & Referee (18 Jun)
 
1914: A.B. Stephens Hurlstone Park Harriers 28:10
  C.P. Chapman East Sydney A.A.C. 28:28
  S. Heyman Hurlstone Park Harriers 28:30
  Teams: East Sydney A.A.C. (30 pts); Hurlstone Park Harriers (36 pts); Botany Harriers (62 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sunday Times (14 Jun) & Sydney Morning Herald (15 Jun)
 
1915: P. Bland Botany Harriers 26:55
  E. Boots Botany Harriers 27:13
  C. Fleming Hurlstone Park Harriers 27:31
  Teams: Botany Harriers (30 pts); East Sydney A.A.C. (37 pts); Hurlstone Park Harriers (49 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sunday Times (27 Jun) & Referee (30 Jun)
  Note: Actual course distance may have been short.
 
1916: C. Bennett Botany Harriers 32:52
  H. Sheaves East Sydney A.A.C. 33:10
  M.J. Grandemange Botany Harriers 33:35
  Teams: Botany Harriers (13 pts); East Sydney A.A.C. (32 pts); No third place
  Newspaper results: Sunday Times (2 Jul) & Sun (2 Jul)
 
1917: No race
 
1918: No race
 
1919: H.R. Turner Botany Harriers 30:27.2
  T. Morris Botany Harriers 30:38
  G. Molloy Botany Harriers 31:50
  Teams: Botany Harriers (11 pts); South Sydney Harriers (38 pts); Redfern Harriers (65 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sun (27 Jul) & Referee (30 Jul)
 
1920: W.T. May South Sydney Harriers 30:40
  W. Porter East Sydney A.A.C. 30:45
  J.E. Bell Botany Harriers 30:50
  Teams: Botany Harriers (24 pts); East Sydney A.A.C. (33 pts); South Sydney Harriers (37 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sunday Times (25 Jul) & Sun (25 Jul)
 
1921: D. Swinbourne Botany Harriers 29:03
  M.J. McKenzie South Sydney Harriers 29:05
  D. Quinn East Sydney A.A.C. 30:30
  Teams: East Sydney A.A.C. (27 pts); St George District A.A.C. (36 pts); Botany Harriers (38 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sun (11 Jun) & Sunday Times (12 Jun)
 
1922: F.H. Bailey * South Sydney Harriers 29:34
  J. Greenfield Botany Harriers 29:52
  H. Swinbourne Botany Harriers 29:59
  T.W. Watters Botany Harriers 30:22
  Teams: Botany Harriers (15 pts); South Sydney Harriers (48 pts); St George District A.A.C. (49 pts)
  Note: F.H. Bailey subsequently disqualified following eligibility dispute.
  Newspaper results: Sunday Times (11 Jun) & Sun (11 Jun)
 
1923: F.H. Bailey South Sydney Harriers 30:15
  C. Soutar Botany Harriers 30:20
  H. Dennett Botany Harriers 30:22
  Teams: Botany Harriers (18 pts); South Sydney Harriers (40 pts); St George District A.A.C. (51 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sun (1 Jul) & Sydney Morning Herald (2 Jul)
 
1924: L.J. Brodie St George District A.A.C. 29:48
  J. Waters Lidcombe Harriers 30:26
  E. Baker Manly A.A.C. 30:32
  Teams: Botany Harriers (41 pts); St George District A.A.C. (48 pts); South Sydney Harriers (49 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sunday Times (22 Jun) & Sydney Morning Herald (23 Jun)
 
1925: M. Vaughan Manly A.A.C. 30:50
  M.J. McWilliam Lidcombe Harriers 30:56
  J. Sheaves Western Suburbs A.A.C. 30:57
  Teams: St George District A.A.C. (28 pts); Western Suburbs A.A.C. (44 pts); East Sydney A.A.C. (72 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sunday Times (14 Jun)
 
1926: R. Wright St George District A.A.C. 30:34
  M.T. Emerson East Sydney A.A.C. 30:43
  J.D. Hillier East Sydney A.A.C. 30:44
  Teams: St George District A.A.C. (18 pts); East Sydney A.A.C. (21 pts); Botany Harriers (66 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sunday Times (13 Jun) & Sydney Morning Herald (14 Jun)
 
1927: E. Brooke St George District A.A.C. 29:10
  A. Kaine Botany Harriers 29:15
  J. Williams South Sydney Harriers 29:50
  Teams: St George District A.A.C. (31 pts); East Sydney A.A.C. (36 pts); South Sydney Harriers (42 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sun (5 Jun) & Sydney Morning Herald (6 Jun)
 

5 Miles, Hosted by East Sydney A.A.C. at Bondi Beach

 
1928: A. Blyth St George District A.A.C. 29:48
  S.R. Hesketh Western Suburbs A.A.C. 30:15
  N. Gillard St George District A.A.C. 30:17
  Teams: St George District A.A.C. (29 pts); Western Suburbs A.A.C. (33 pts); East Sydney A.A.C. (39 pts)
  Note: N.S.W.A.A.A. deemed the original 1928 race invalid & these are the results from the re-run.
  Newspaper results: Sun (16 June), Sydney Morning Herald (16 Jul) & Sun (18 Jul)
 

5 Miles, Hosted by East Sydney A.A.C. at Kensington Racecourse

 
1929: W.J. Hyland East Sydney A.A.C. 29:17
  M.S. Tumpane St George District A.A.C. 29:54
  A. Straney St George District A.A.C. 30:01
  Teams: St George District A.A.C. (29 pts); East Sydney A.A.C. (33 pts); Kensington A.A.C.(45 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sun (8 Jun) & Sydney Morning Herald (10 Jun)
 
1930: J. Patterson Botany Harriers 27:50
  D. Birrell South Sydney Harriers 27:59
  J. Wood Western Suburbs A.A.C. 28:35
  Teams: Botany Harriers (31 pts); Western Suburbs A.A.C. (39 pts); Kensington A.A.C.(39 pts)
  Newspaper results: Evening News (14 Jun) & Sydney Morning Herald (16 Jun)
 
1931: T.E. Ballard Randwick-Kensington A.A.C. 28:20
  N.A. Merchant Randwick-Kensington A.A.C. 28:21
  A. Fullarton East Sydney A.A.C. 28:34
  Teams: Randwick-Kensington A.A.C. (18 pts); St George District A.A.C. (45 pts); Western Suburbs A.A.C.(58 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sun (13 Jun) & Sydney Morning Herald (15 Jun)
 
1932: G. Keep St George District A.A.C. 28:05
  C. Cooper Goulburn A.A.C. 28:06
  A. Morgan Goulburn A.A.C. 28:07
  Teams: Goulburn A.A.C. (16 pts); St George District A.A.C. (27 pts); East Sydney A.A.C.(58 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sydney Morning Herald (13 Jun) & Referee (15 Jun)
 

5 Miles, "State Junior Cross Country Championship" controlled by N.S.W.A.A.A. at Kensington Racecourse

Runners who had not finished in leading places in the State 3, 10 and 15 miles, 10000 metres and the novice championships were eligible to enter.
 
1933: C.M. Hall Eastern Suburbs A.A.C. 28:29
  H. Gibbons St George District A.A.C. 28:31
  R. Reddan Rydalmere A.A.C. 28:32
  Teams: Randwick-Kensington A.A.C. (23 pts); St George District A.A.C. (34 pts); Western Suburbs A.A.C.(58 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sydney Morning Herald (3 Jul)
 
1934: G.W. Pont Waratah-Mayfield A.A.C. 29:19
  C. Chappell Randwick-Kensington A.A.C. 29:23
  J. Townsend St George District A.A.C. 29:24
  Teams: St George District A.A.C. (35 pts); Botany Harriers (36 pts); Western Suburbs A.A.C.(44 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sydney Morning Herald (9 Jul)
 

5 Miles, "State Novice Cross Country Championship" controlled by N.S.W.A.A.A. at Kensington Racecourse

 
1935: J. Reid Botany Harriers 27:32
  R. Brady Randwick-Kensington A.A.C. 28:20
  M. Hickson Randwick-Kensington A.A.C. 28:25
  Teams: Randwick-Kensington A.A.C. (20 pts); Botany Harriers (37 pts); South Sydney Harriers(58 pts)
  Newspaper results: Truth (21 Jul) & Sydney Morning Herald (22 Jul)
 
1936: W. Henderson South Sydney Harriers 27:56
  F.S. Warren South Sydney Harriers 28:20
  D.G. Gallon Randwick-Kensington A.A.C. 28:31
  Teams: South Sydney Harriers (22 pts); Botany Harriers (42 pts); St George District A.A.C.(47 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sydney Morning Herald (20 Jul)
 
1937: W. Hamilton Botany Harriers 27:00
  F. Baker Western Suburbs A.A.C. 27:03
  J. Hayes St George District A.A.C. 27:10
  Teams: Botany Harriers (31 pts); South Sydney Harriers (31 pts); St George District A.A.C.(50 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sydney Morning Herald (12 Jul)
 
1938: E. Evans St George District A.A.C. 26:23
  J.P. Gleeson Botany Harriers 26:35
  R. Woods St George District A.A.C. 26:39
  Teams: Botany Harriers (19 pts); St George District A.A.C. (38 pts); Western Suburbs A.A.C.(52 pts)
  Newspaper results: Truth (17 Jul) & Sydney Morning Herald (18 Jul)
 
1939: O. Pawson South Sydney Harriers 27:26
  A. Schipp Wollongong A.A.C. 27:32
  H. Duncan Botany Harriers 27:56
  Teams: Botany Harriers (20 pts); Western Suburbs A.A.C. (37 pts); South Sydney Harriers(41 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sydney Morning Herald (17 Jul)
 

5 Miles, Hosted by St George District A.A.C. at Scarborough Park, Ramsgate

 
1940: D. Dickings Botany Harriers 27:53
  E. Gould Botany Harriers 28:04
  A.W. Littler Western Suburbs A.A.C. 28:05
  Teams: Botany Harriers (21 pts); St George District A.A.C. (41 pts); Western Suburbs A.A.C.(45 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sydney Morning Herald (22 Jul)
 
1941: G. Bowden Eastern Suburbs A.A.C. 28:11
  G. Campbell Randwick-Kensington A.A.C.  
  D. Campbell Randwick-Kensington A.A.C.  
  Teams: Botany Harriers (30 pts); St George District A.A.C. (34 pts); Randwick-Kensington A.A.C.(38 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sydney Morning Herald (4 Aug)
 
1942: J. Schwede Botany Harriers 28:18
  L. Redman Botany Harriers 28:23
  W. Hile Botany Harriers 29:03
  Teams: Botany Harriers (11 pts); St George District A.A.C. (25 pts); No third place
  Newspaper results: Sydney Morning Herald (3 Aug)
 
1943: J. Rennie Botany Harriers 28:01
  A. Price South Sydney Harriers 28:19
  R. Semple Botany Harriers 28:39
  Teams: Botany Harriers (17 pts); South Sydney Harriers (33 pts); Eastern Suburbs A.A.C. (40 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sydney Morning Herald (3 Aug)
 
1944: K. Semple Botany Harriers 27:46
  R. Skinner St George District A.A.C. 27:59
  F. Slater St George District A.A.C. 28:39
  Teams: St George District A.A.C. (14 pts); Botany Harriers (33 pts); South Sydney Harriers (38 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sydney Morning Herald (31 Jul)
 
1945: P. Moore Botany Harriers 27:35
  J.L. Kemp Botany Harriers 27:43
  C. Walton Western Suburbs A.A.C. 27:47
  Teams: Botany Harriers (15 pts); St George District A.A.C. (34 pts); Western Suburbs A.A.C. (38 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sydney Morning Herald (30 Jul)
 
1946: J. Weeks St George District A.A.C. 27:23
  B. Rennie Botany Harriers  
  F. Packwood Eastern Suburbs A.A.C.  
  Teams: St George District A.A.C. (22 pts); Botany Harriers (27 pts); Randwick-Kensington A.A.C. (39 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sydney Morning Herald (29 Jul)
 
1947: J. Bromley Western Suburbs A.A.C. 27:22
  L. Pritchard South Sydney A.A.C. 27:24
  B. Frazer Randwick-Kensington A.A.C. 27:46
  Teams: Botany Harriers (23 pts); St George District A.A.C. (32 pts); Western Suburbs A.A.C. (51 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sydney Morning Herald (14 Jul)
 
1948: V.J. Plummer Western Suburbs A.A.C. 27:00
  K. Ollerenshaw Western Suburbs A.A.C.  
  B. Batey Blue Mountains A.A.C.  
  Teams: TBA (0 pts); TBA (0 pts); TBA (0 pts)
  Newspaper results: Sydney Morning Herald (19 Jul)
 
1949: F. O'Hanlon St George District A.A.C. 27:00
  J. Whitham Botany Harriers 27:28
  O. Redman Botany Harriers 27:50
  Teams: Botany Harriers (20 pts); Western Suburbs A.A.C. (34 pts); St George District A.A.C. (34 pts)
  Newspaper results: The Sunday Herald (10 Jul)
 
1950: P. Wilson Western Suburbs A.A.C. 27:14
  G. Thomas Western Suburbs A.A.C. 27:28
  J. Heslop Western Suburbs A.A.C.  
  Teams: Western Suburbs A.A.C. (13 pts); Eastern Suburbs A.A.C. (35 pts); Botany Harriers (38 pts)
  Newspaper results: The Sunday Herald (9 Jul)
 
1951: J. Pierce Western Suburbs A.A.C. 26:50
  P. Melhuish Western Suburbs A.A.C. 27:24
  J. Russell Botany Harriers 27:36
  Teams: Western Suburbs A.A.C. (13 pts); St George District A.A.C. (39 pts); Botany Harriers (40 pts)
  Newspaper results: Truth (8 Jul)
 
1952: D. Power Western Suburbs A.A.C. 27:09
  G. Freeman St George District A.A.C. 27:19
  D. Sheaves St George District A.A.C. 27:21
  Teams: St George District A.A.C.; Western Suburbs A.A.C.; A.L.B.
  Newspaper results: Truth (6 Jul) & SGDAC 32nd Annual Report p.10
 
1953: J. Bailey St George District A.A.C. 27:06
  Teams: TBA; St George District A.A.A.; TBA
  Newspaper results: SGDAC 33rd Annual Report p.8
 
1954: A. Thomas St George District A.A.C. 26:49
  B. Sharpe Eastern Suburbs A.A.C.  
  P. Clohessy Muswellbrook A.A.C.  
  Newspaper results: The St George Call (8 Jul)
 
1955: K. Mitchell Botany Harriers 27:40
  B. Toovey St George District A.A.C. 27:42
  S. Charlton Randwick-Kensington A.A.C.  
  Teams: Botany Harriers; TBA; St George District A.A.C.
  Newspaper results: The St George Call (7 Jul) & SGDAC 35th Annual Report p.9
 
1956: J. Pendleton Western Suburbs A.A.C. 28:01
  J. Livington Randwick-Kensington A.A.C.  
  R. Halmarick Western Suburbs A.A.C.  
  Teams: Western Suburbs A.A.C. (16 pts); South Sydney A.A.C. (28pts); Randwick-Kensington A.A.C. (42pts)
  Newspaper results: The St George Call (31 May)
 
1957: D. Moore Botany Harriers 26:16
  D. Wilson St George District A.A.C. 26:35
  Teams: Botany Harriers; St George District A.A.A.; TBA
  Newspaper results: SGDAC 37th Annual Report p.12
 
1958: R. Vagg Eastern Suburbs A.A.C. 25:04
  Teams: Eastern Suburbs A.A.C.; TBA; TBA
 
1959: D. Clarke Eastern Suburbs A.A.C. 26:24
  Teams: Botany Harriers; TBA; TBA
 
1960: A. Muter Eastern Suburbs A.A.C. 26:34
  W. Allison RH 27:08
  R. Jennings RB 27:18
  Newspaper results: Sun Herald, p.66 (24 Jul)
 
1961: P. Gillard Western Suburbs A.A.C. 27:45
 
1962: J. Overy Sutherland District A.A.C. 27:47
  T. Boland Eastern Suburbs A.A.C. 27:50
  B. Cooke RB 27:59
  Newspaper results: Sun Herald, p.60 (17 Jun) & SGDAC Annual Report
 
1963: J. Manuel Sutherland District A.A.C. 25:27
 
1964: J. Nodwell St George District A.A.C. 26:51
 
1965: J. Hancock St George District A.A.C. 26:20
  D. Lotty RB  
  R. Talay Eastern Suburbs A.A.C.  
  Newspaper results: Sun Herald, p.58 (18 Jul)
 
1966: V. Byrne St George District A.A.C. 26:57
 
1967: L. Johnson Randwick Harriers 27:10
  N. Beeson Sutherland District A.A.C.  
  K. Dugdale Western Suburbs A.A.C.  
  Newspaper results: Sydney Morning Herald, p.68 (30 Apr)
 
1968: D. French Sutherland District A.A.C. 26:32
 
1969: B. Adams Northern Suburbs A.A.C. 26:10
  J. Scott St George District A.A.C.  
  D. Smith Western Suburbs A.A.C.  
  Newspaper results: Sun Herald, p.75 (11 May)
 

10000m, Hosted by St George District A.A.C. at Scarborough Park, Ramsgate

 
1970: D. Powell Randwick Harriers 34:33
 
1971: D. McInnes Queanbeyan 33:30
 
1972: M. Little Randwick-Botany Harriers 33:40
 
1973: H. Ward Randwick-Botany Harriers 33:24
 
1974: A. Greene MPN 33:35
 
1975: D. Benson Sutherland District A.A.C. 32:49
 
1976: L. Whitty St George District A.A.C. 31:58
  P. Simpson Sutherland District A.A.C.  
  H. Dearnley Sutherland District A.A.C.  
  Newspaper results: Sydney Morning Herald (11 May)
 
1977: D. Rinquet Western Suburbs A.A.C. 33:19
  C. Whiteman St George District A.A.C.  
  D. Campbell Sydney University A.A.C.  
  Newspaper results: Sun Herald, p.78 (28 May)
 
1978: P. Mahoney St George District A.A.C. 33:34
 
1979: L. Good Randwick-Botany Harriers 32:57
 
1980: S. Burdett Eastern Suburbs A.A.C. 33:53
  C. Rinquet Western Suburbs A.A.C. 34:25
  I. Graves Sutherland District A.A.C. 34:33
  Teams: St George District A.A.C. (50 pts); Randwick-Botany Harriers (56 pts); Manly-Warringah A. & H.C. (34 pts)
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (26 Apr)
 
1981: M. Halls Western Suburbs A.A.C. 33:27.7
  R. Spilling Western Suburbs A.A.C. 33:52.1
  D. Just Randwick-Botany Harriers 34:17.6
  Teams: Western Suburbs A.A.C. (22 pts); Randwick-Botany Harriers (29 pts); St George District A.A.C. (38 pts)
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (25 Apr)
 
1982: D. Boltz Western Suburbs A.A.C. 31:42
  S. Mayman Western Suburbs A.A.C. 32:36
  M. Todd St George District A.A.C. 33:24
  Teams: Western Suburbs A.A.C. (45 pts); Randwick Botany Harriers (61 pts); St George District A.A.C. (81 pts)
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (17 Jul)
 
1983: A. Douglas Sutherland District A.A.C. 31:58
  R. Caskie Cootamundra 32:43
  G. Sockhill Western Suburbs A.A.C. 33:06
  Teams: Western Suburbs A.A.C. (21 pts); Randwick Botany Harriers (47 pts); Sutherland District A.A.C. (55 pts)
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (23 Apr)
 
1984: D. Lightfoot Sydney Marathon Clinic 32:21
  B. Southers Katoomba 32:41
  A. Watson Manly-Warringah A. & H.C. 32:58
  Teams: Manly-Warringah A. & H.C. (28 pts); Randwick Botany Harriers (50 pts); Western Suburbs A.A.C. (66 pts)
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (12 May)
 
1985: C. Dalton Manly-Warringah A. & H.C. 33:29
  J. Colledge Manly-Warringah A. & H.C. 33:36
  G. Hoare Sutherland District A.A.C. 33:53
  Teams: Manly-Warringah A. & H.C. (31 pts); St George District A.A.C. (45 pts); Sutherland District A.A.C. (76 pts)
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (11 May)
 
1986: G. Bruce Sutherland District A.A.C. 31:11
  M. Vassallo St George District A.A.C. 31:28
  B. Shaw St George District A.A.C. 31:33
  Teams: St George District A.A.C. (26 pts); Manly-Warringah A. & H.C. (42 pts); Sutherland District A.A.C. (60 pts)
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (3 May)
 
1987: J. Gumieniuk Bankstown Sports 31:02
  M. Keene SD 31:15
  M. Roberts Bankstown Sports 31:32
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (23 May)
 
1988: J. Daly ESN 31:44
  T. Ventura Hills District A.A.C. 31:48
  E. Storey YSS 32:25
  Teams: Randwick-Botany Harriers (37 pts); Bays A.A.C. (76 pts); Hills District A.A.C. (81 pts)
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (16 Jul)
 
1989: G. Shuemack Sutherland District A.A.C. 32:01
  G. Berkeley Cumberland Ryde Hornsby Athletic Club 32:23
  R. McRae St George District A.A.C. 32:44
  Teams: St George District A.A.C. (47 pts); Sutherland District A.A.C. (61 pts); Bays A.A.C. (62 pts)
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (6 May)
 
1990: G. McClean St George District A.A.C. 32:32
  G. Hawke Bays A.A.C. 32:39
  R. Roberts Cumberland Ryde Hornsby Athletic Club 33:04
  Teams: Randwick-Botany Harriers (46 pts); St George District A.A.C. (61 pts); Bays A.A.C. (68 pts)
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (5 May)
 
1991: J. Wendt Sutherland District A.A.C. 32:15
  D. Gething 2WS Hills District Athletic Club 32:18
  D. Lewis Tiger Wests Athletic Club 32:22
  Teams: Sutherland District A.A.C.; 2WS Hills District Athletic Club; Tiger Wests Athletic Club
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (20 Apr)
 
1992: D. Forster Cumberland Ryde Hornsby Athletic Club 31:47
  L. O'Neil Tiger Wests Athletic Club 31:47
  C. Downie 2WS Hills District Athletic Club 31:59
  Teams: Tiger Wests Athletic Club (31 pts); Bays Athletic Club (48 pts); Bankstown Sports Athletic Club (70 pts)
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (2 May)
 
1993: P. Brunker Sutherland District Athletic Club 31:54
  B. Gilham Bankstown Sports Athletic Club 32:16
  D. Barlow Asics Wests Athletic Club 32:22
  Teams: Bankstown Sports Athletic Club (36 pts); Asics Wests Athletic Club (47 pts); Sutherland District Athletic Club (64 pts)
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (1 May)
 
1994: J. Wall St George District Athletic Club 32:04
  B. Lewis Reebok Athletic Club 32:04
  T. Komatsu Cumberland Ryde Hornsby Athletic Club 32:09
  Teams: St George District Athletic Club (23 pts); Randwick-Botany Harriers (50 pts); Sutherland District Athletic Club (57 pts)
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (30 Apr)
 
1995: D. Harris St George District Athletic Club 31:33
  J. Young Randwick-Botany Harriers 32:05
  H. Wegener Bankstown Sports Senior Athletic Club 32:28
  Teams: Randwick-Botany Harriers (43 pts); Eastern Bays Brats (45 pts); Saucony Sutherland District Athletic Club (47 pts)
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (22 Apr)
 
1996: D. Lancaster Athletics East 32:12
  D. Benson IND 32:16
  M. McKinney Randwick-Botany Harriers 32:22
  Teams: Sutherland District Athletic Club (29 pts); Randwick-Botany Harriers (40 pts); Athletics East (42 pts)
  Official results: NSW Athletics (27 Apr)
 
1997: J. Bowers Jnr. Sutherland District Athletic Club 32:19
  A. Russo Athletics East 32:44
  R. Hudson Sutherland District Athletic Club 32:56
  Teams: Sutherland District Athletic Club (18 pts); Athletics East (51 pts); Randwick-Botany Harriers (85 pts)
  Official results: NSW Athletics (26 Apr)
 
1998: D. Pauling Sutherland District Athletic Club 32:27
  N. Slawitschka Sutherland District Athletic Club 32:36
  D. Tancred Athletics East 33:05
  Official results: NSW Athletics (2 May)
 
1999: J. Horne Athletics East 32:12
  R. Chin Kembla Joggers 32:24
  D. Degan St George District Athletic Club 32:29
  Teams: Sutherland District Athletic Club (37 pts); Bankstown Sports Senior Athletic Club (76 pts); St George District Athletic Club (78 pts)
  Official results: NSW Athletics (15 May)
 
2000: B. Devic Randwick-Botany Harriers 30:44
  R. Stokes Cumberland Ryde Hornsby Athletic Club 30:54
  S. Locke Kembla Joggers 31:44
  Teams: Sutherland District Athletic Club (38 pts); Athletics East (70 pts); Randwick-Botany Harriers (80 pts)
  Official results: NSW Athletics (17 Jun)
 
2001: M. Holmes Hunter Athletic Club 31:33
  M. Takkieddine St George District Athletic Club 31:46
  C. Truscott Randwick-Botany Harriers 31:52
  Teams: St George District Athletic Club (31 pts); Sutherland District Athletic Club (43 pts); Randwick-Botany Harriers (56 pts)
  Official results: NSW Athletics (5 May)
 
2002: M. Kerr Kembla Joggers 31:54
  N. Bennett Sutherland District Athletic Club 32:30
  P. Hay Randwick-Botany Harriers 32:41
  Teams: NEV (53 pts); Kembla Joggers (53 pts); Sutherland District Athletic Club (54 pts)
  Official results: NSW Athletics (27 May)
 
2003: C. Johnston Asics Wests Athletic Club 31:33
  K. Robertson Sutherland District Athletic Club 32:03
  R. Whiteley Asics Wests Athletic Club 32:42
  Teams: Sutherland District Athletic Club (34 pts); Asics Wests Athletic Club (34 pts); St George District Athletic Club (54 pts)
  Official results: NSW Athletics (26 Apr)
 
2004: G. Guzzo Sydney Striders 31:25
  N. Bromley Sydney University Athletics Club 32:25
  D. Dreverman Sydney University Athletics Club 32:30
  Teams: Sydney University Athletics Club (25 pts); Kembla Joggers (51 pts); Sutherland District Athletic Club (57 pts);
  Official results: NSW Athletics
 
2005: S. Carvalho St George District Athletic Club 32:14
  A. Matthews Sydney University Athletics Club 32:19
  C. Elashkar St George District Athletic Club 32:26
  Official results: NSW Athletics
 
2006: B. Croker Sydney University Athletic Club 31:45
  L. Hamads Bankstown Sports Senior Athletic Club 32:45
  M. Morgan St George District Athletic Club 33:13
  Teams: Kembla Joggers (38 pts); Sutherland District Athletic Club (57 pts); St George District Athletic Club (61 pts);
  Official results: NSW Athletics
 
2007: M. Harrison Sydney University Athletic Club 32:20
  V. Kravchenko Randwick-Botany Harriers 32:45
  M. Warren Mingara Athletic Club 32:56
  Teams: Randwick-Botany Harriers (41 pts); Sydney Striders (47 pts); Kembla Joggers (63 pts);
  Official results: NSW Athletics
 
2008: J. Nipperess Sydney University Athletic Club 32:29
  C. McDonald Sutherland District Athletic Club 32:43
  E. O'Brien Blue Mountains Athletic Club 33:02
  Official results: NSW Athletics (26 Apr)
 
2009: J. Harrison Parramatta City Athletic Club 31:59
  K. Batt Kembla Joggers 32:24
  M. Ryan Campbelltown UWS Collegian Athletic Club 32:30
  Teams: Kembla Joggers (32 pts); Sydney Striders (49 pts); Bankstown Sports Senior Athletic Club (86 pts);
  Official results: NSW Athletics (9 May)
 
2010: I. Serem Bankstown Sports Senior Athletic Club 31:39
  T. Do-Canto Hills District Athletic Club 32:06
  F. Torok Randwick-Botany Harriers 32:52
  Teams: Sydney Striders (58 pts); Bankstown Sports Senior Athletic Club (70 pts); Kembla Joggers (72 pts);
  Official results: NSW Athletics (25 Apr)
 
2011: C. Page Mingara Athletic Club 31:19
  B. Liddy Sydney University Athletic Club 32:22
  C. Bowd St George District Athletic Club 33:32
  Teams: Sutherland District Athletic Club (59 pts); St George District Athletic Club (62 pts); Sydney Striders (75 pts)
 
2012: D. Mainwaring Kembla Joggers 31:09
  J. Beadman Mingara Athletic Club 32:14
  T. Highnam Sydney Striders 33:01
  Teams: Sydney Striders (23 pts); St George District Athletic Club (55 pts); Randwick-Botany Harriers (68 pts)
 
2013: P. Costello Sydney University Athletic Club 32:53
  G. Arnold St George District Athletic Club 33:22
  J. Bartlett Sydney Striders 33:33
  Teams: Sydney Striders (45 pts); Sydney University Athletic Club (50 pts); St George District Athletic Club (57 pts)
 
2014: M. McDonald Randwick-Botany Harriers 32:08
  M. Hudson Randwick-Botany Harriers 32:10
  B. Cross Sydney University Athletic Club 34:00
 
2015: D. Mulvee Sydney University Athletic Club 32:29
  A. Spiessberger-Parker Nowra Athletic Club 32:54
  B. Goodyear Illawong & Districts Senior Athletic Club 33:28
 
2016: K. Macdonald   33:10
  E. Goddard   33:49
  M. De Luca   33:53
NSW Novice Cross Country Championship - Female Champions

5000m, Hosted by St George District A.A.C. at Scarborough Park, Ramsgate

 
1979: A. Schroder Wollongong Southern Flame 19:36
 
1980: K. Hindmarsh Wollongong Southern Flame 19:06
  E. Argall St George D.A.A.C. 19:32
  W. Stevenson Western Suburbs 19:40
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (26 Apr)
 
1981: L. Harrison CTC 19:59.8
  K. Carroll Manly-Warringah A. & H.C. 20:21.9
  S. Lawton Western Suburbs A.A.C. 20:59.6
  Teams: Western Suburbs A.A.C. (27 pts); Sydney Marathon Clinic (37 pts); No third place
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (25 Apr)
 
1982: K. Peek Manly-Warringah A. & H.C. 18:48
  M.R. Vince Manly-Warringah A. & H.C. 19:36
  D. Cleasby Randwick Botany Harriers 20:59.6
  Teams: Manly-Warringah A. & H.C. (18 pts); Randwick Botany Harriers (32 pts); Sutherland District A.A.C. (55 pts)
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (17 Jul)
 

4000m, Hosted by St George District A.A.C. at Scarborough Park, Ramsgate

 
1983: E. Hanley Sydney University 13:37
  A. Wearn Bankstown Sports 14:09
  F. Whelan Bankstown Sports 14:19
  Teams: Manly-Warringah A. & H.C. (30 pts); Randwick Botany Harriers (45 pts); Sutherland District A.A.C. (57 pts)
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (23 Apr)
 
1984: T. Adams C 13:39
  L. Schultz Randwick Botany Harriers 13:44
  S. Cook Sutherland District A.A.C. 14:27
  Teams: Randwick Botany Harriers (31 pts); Sutherland District A.A.C. (53 pts); Manly-Warringah A. & H.C. (71 pts)
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (12 May)
 
1985: V. Coakley Manly-Warringah A. & H.C. 13:23
  B. Bennett Randwick Botany Harriers 13:33
  M. Dovey Randwick Botany Harriers 13:55
  Teams: Randwick Botany Harriers (20 pts); Manly-Warringah A. & H.C. (40 pts); No third place
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (11 May)
 
1986: L. Bennett St George District A.A.C. 13:23
  L. Walton Sutherland District A.A.C. 13:33
  L. Christison Tam 13:50
  Teams: Kurnell (29 pts); Sutherland District A.A.C. (45 pts); St George District A.A.C. (47 pts)
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (3 May)
 
1987: S. Walsham KUR 13:46
  N. Orchard SD 14:12
  C. Batman St George District A.A.C. 14:21
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (23 May)
 
1988: L. Clayton Randwick-Botany Harriers 13:53
  M. Dillon St George District A.A.C. 14:07
  J. Lett Randwick-Botany Harriers 14:55
  Teams: St George District A.A.C. (17 pts); St George District A.A.C. (39 pts); Randwick-BotanyHarriers (49 pts)
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (16 Jul)
 
1989: S. Harrison Nepean 13:58
  S. Walkley Cumberland Ryde Hornsby Athletic Club 14:18
  H. Jones Randwick-Botany Harriers 14:27
  Teams: St George District A.A.C. (36 pts); Randwick-Botany Harriers (49 pts); No third team
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (6 May)
 
1990: R. Carne Randwick-Botany Harriers 14:09
  L. Kerr Cumberland Ryde Hornsby Athletic Club 14:12
  H. Christison Sutherland District A.A.C. 14:19
  Teams: Randwick-Botany Harriers (30 pts); RBK (50 pts); St George District A.A.C. (53 pts)
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (5 May)
 
1991: K. McDonald Randwick-Botany Harriers 14:33
  E. Simpson HLD 14:54
  L. Horrocks St George District A.A.C. 15:04
  Teams: St George District A.A.C.; 2WS Hills District Athletic Club; Reebok
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (5 May)
 
1992: L. Zammarrelli St George District Athletic Club 14:40
  B. Robinson Reebok Athletic Club 31:47
  M. Buckley St George District Athletic Club 31:59
  Teams: St George District Athletic Club (25 pts); Reebok Athletic Club (36 pts); Bankstown Sports Athletic Club (60 pts)
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (2 May)
 
1993: M. Dulhunty ETS 14:50
  M. Laaper Reebok Athletic Club 14:56
  S. Hannah Wollongong Southern Flame Athletic Club 15:06
  Teams: St George District Athletic Club (43 pts); Northern Suburbs Athletic Club (46 pts); Bays Athletic Club (60 pts)
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (1 May)
 
1994: L. Davis Bankstown Sports Athletic Club 13:51
  C. Morgan Reebok Athletic Club 14:16
  L. Wilford Illawarra Blue Stars Athletic Club 14:20
  Teams: Sutherland District Athletic Club (40 pts); Eastern Bays Athletic Club (49 pts); Randwick-Botany Harriers (53 pts)
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (30 Apr)
 
1995: N. Andronicus Reebok Athletic Club 13:58
  L. Wood Saucony Sutherland District Athletic Club 14:21
  V. Nicholls Eastern Bays Brats 14:32
  Teams: St George District Athletic Club (30 pts); Eastern Bays Brats (40 pts); Randwick-Botany Harriers (58 pts)
  Official results: Amateur Athletic Association of New South Wales (22 Apr)
 
1996: C. Swarzes Kotara South Athletics Club 14:25
  T. Moxham Sutherland District Athletic Club 14:30
  T. Gibb Nowra Athletic Club 14:54
  Teams: Randwick-Botany Harriers (37 pts); Athletics East (39 pts); St George District Athletic Club (60 pts)
  Official results: NSW Athletics (27 Apr)
 
1997: E. Poppett Sutherland District Athletic Club 13:38
  M. French Nepean Athletics Club 14:01
  H. Edmonston St George District Athletic Club 14:20
  Teams: St George District Athletic Club (28 pts); Sutherland District Athletic Club (36 pts); Athletics East (82 pts)
  Official results: NSW Athletics (26 Apr)
 
1998: K. Maslen Athletics East 14:05
  A. Lyons Sutherland District Athletic Club 14:20
  A. Goodberg Asics Wests Athletic Club 14:46
  Official results: NSW Athletics (2 May)
 
1999: S. Ouitzau UTS Northern Suburbs Athletic Club 14:23
  B. Chisholm Athletics East 14:24
  J. Truscott Randwick-Botany Harriers 14:39
  Teams: St George District Athletic Club (33 pts); Randwick-Botany Harriers (41 pts); Sutherland District Athletic Club (46 pts)
  Official results: NSW Athletics (15 May)
 
2000: S. Mulready Kembla Joggers 14:30
  N. Molan Sydney Pacific Athletic Club 14:52
  B. Keith Toukley Athletic Club 14:57
  Teams: Hills District Athletic Club (36 pts); Girraween Athletics Club (45 pts); Athletics East (47 pts)
  Official results: NSW Athletics (17 Jun)
 
2001: B. Simpson Sutherland District Athletic Club 14:43
  B. Lenne St George District Athletic Club 14:49
  J. Wright Athletics East 15:25
  Teams: Sutherland District Athletic Club (10 pts); Illawong Athletics Club (28 pts); Randwick-Botany Harriers (47 pts)
  Official results: NSW Athletics (5 May)
 
2002: M. Vernon Glenbrook Athletic Club 13:39
  E. Hargrave Kembla Joggers 14:17
  L. Gilmour Sutherland District Athletic Club 14:28
  Teams: Sutherland District Athletic Club (12 pts); Kembla Joggers (29 pts); Sutherland District Athletic Club (45 pts)
  Official results: NSW Athletics (27 May)
 
2003: M. Heiner Kembla Joggers 14:02
  H. Evans St George District Athletic Club 14:07
  K. Conder Sutherland District Athletic Club 14:43
  Teams: Kembla Joggers (15 pts); Sutherland District Athletic Club (26 pts); Randwick-Botany Harriers (32 pts)
  Official results: NSW Athletics (26 Apr)
 
2004: B. Wilsher Sutherland District Athletic Club 14:03
  L. Tamsett Randwick-Botany Harriers 14:26
  J. Conder Sutherland District Athletic Club 14:26
  Teams: Sutherland District Athletic Club (21 pts); Randwick-Botany Harriers (24 pts); UTS Northern Suburbs Athletic Club (57 pts);
  Official results: NSW Athletics
 
2005: L. Chapman Sydney Striders 14:19
  A. Yardley Kembla Joggers 14:23
  K. Topp Sydney Striders 14:23
  Official results: NSW Athletics
 
2006: A. Rothwell Blue Mountains Athletic Club 14:20
  J. Gordic St George District Athletic Club 14:32
  G. Truscott Randwick-Botany Harriers 14:37
  Teams: Randwick-Botany Harriers (39 pts); Hills District Athletic Club (64 pts); St George District Athletic Club (70 pts);
  Official results: NSW Athletics
 
2007: C. Sullohern Blue Mountains Athletic Club 13:49
  V. Wallington St George District Athletic Club 13:55
  S. Milton Illawong Athletic Club 14:21
  Teams: Sutherland District Athletic Club (55 pts); Hills District Athletic Club (76 pts); Kembla Joggers (85 pts);
  Official results: NSW Athletics
 
2008: J. Blundell Cherrybrook Athletic Club 14:02
  L. Parsons Sutherland District Athletic Club 15:03
  M. Moloney Blue Mountains Athletic Club 15:04
  Official results: NSW Athletics (26 Apr)
 
2009: A. Neumaier University of New South Wales Athletic Club 14:08
  S. Marvin Hills District Athletic Club 14:30
  C. Delanely Mingara Athletic Club 14:33
  Teams: Hills District Athletic Club (40 pts); Cherrybrook Athletic Club (60 pts); Sutherland District Athletic Club (61 pts);
  Official results: NSW Athletics (9 May)
 
2010: E. Gallen Hills District Athletic Club 14:08
  J. Mitchell Mingara Athletic Club 14:11
  D. Surka Randwick-Botany Harriers 14:17
  Teams: Sydney Pacific Athletic Club (33 pts); Hills District Athletic Club (74 pts); Athletics East (75 pts);
  Official results: NSW Athletics (25 Apr)
 
2011: G. Musgrove Kembla Joggers 13:59
  M. Quinn Nowra Athletic Club 14:03
  F. Schmiede UTS Northern Suburbs Athletic Club 14:46
  Teams: Sydney Pacific Athletic Club (43 pts); Randwick-Botany Harriers (43 pts); Athletics East (66 pts);
 

7000m, Hosted by St George District A.A.C. at Scarborough Park, Ramsgate

 
2012: H. Sinclair Nowra Athletic Club 25:58
  T. Prowse Randwick-Botany Harriers 26:12
  E. Collyer Sydney Pacific Athletic Club 26:25
  Teams: Athletics East (20 pts); Athletics East (43 pts); Sutherland District Athletic Club (47 pts);
 
2013: K. Mumby UTS Northern Suburbs Athletic Club 26:25
  H. Gibson Sydney Striders 26:51
  J. Guo Sutherland District Athletic Club 27:13
  Teams: Athletics East (27 pts); Sutherland District Athletic Club (49 pts); Randwick-Botany Harriers (62 pts);
 
2014: A. White Sydney Striders 26:08
  M. Middleton Sydney University Athletic Club 27:30
  M. Tumminello Sydney Striders 27:45
 
2015: E. Ryan Sydney University Athletic Club 26:35
  E. McKenzie Athletics NSW Ltd 27:47
  B. Watson Sutherland District Athletic Club 27:59
 
2016: A. Fitzgerald   27:01
  E. Augustine   27:29
  C. Chan   27:30